URN 112385

Ulverston Victoria High School

Help:

View the details about your selected establishment. The information is split into tabs which can be used to navigate the establishment record and access published information on each establishment.

The 'Printer Friendly Version' link, will allow you to print the page you are viewing, without the surrounding menus.

The DfE No. (A number commonly used to identify a school) is the LA (Local Authority) Number, and the Establishment Number, joined together. XXX/YYYY.

You can check the 'Glossary' to find definitions of commonly used terms. If you have further questions, you can contact our Service Desk via feedback form.

In the 'School Census Data' tab figures of 1 or 2 pupils or a percentage based on 1 or 2 pupils have been suppressed and published as "x". Upper suppression has been applied and these are published as ">". Pupil number totals have been rounded to the nearest 5 to prevent disclosure of low numbers. The data are taken from the last available census (the date of which is shown).

If you wish to update any information on the establishment, login using your EduBase login details, (for LA maintained schools this is your S2S or Data Collection Username and Password). Once logged in you can use the 'Edit/Confirm record' link, alternatively you can use the 'Record update' menu option, found under the 'Suggest updates' option.

By clicking 'View pending requests', you can see all change requests which are pending on the record, these requests are waiting for approval from their respective data owner.


Establishment Governance
Has local governors

Chair of Governors
Mrs Julie Wilkinson, Appointed on: 02/11/2016, Term of office end: 03/11/2017
TitleMrsDate of appointment02/11/2016
Forename 1JulieDate term of office ends/ended03/11/2017
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameWilkinson
Governors
Mr Denis Fay, Appointed on: 01/03/2008
TitleMrDate of appointment01/03/2008
Forename 1DenisDate term of office ends/ended
Forename 2Appointing bodyEx-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal
SurnameFay
Mr Robert Maddock, Appointed on: 04/10/2013, Term of office end: 03/10/2017
TitleMrDate of appointment04/10/2013
Forename 1RobertDate term of office ends/ended03/10/2017
Forename 2Appointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameMaddock
Mrs Lisa Melanie Smith, Appointed on: 31/01/2014, Term of office end: 30/01/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment31/01/2014
Forename 1LisaDate term of office ends/ended30/01/2018
Forename 2MelanieAppointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameSmith
Mrs Nadia Hudson, Appointed on: 22/05/2014, Term of office end: 21/05/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment22/05/2014
Forename 1NadiaDate term of office ends/ended21/05/2018
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameHudson
Mrs Pat Jones, Appointed on: 22/05/2014, Term of office end: 21/05/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment22/05/2014
Forename 1PatDate term of office ends/ended21/05/2018
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameJones
Mrs Janet Helen Rigg, Appointed on: 22/05/2014, Term of office end: 21/05/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment22/05/2014
Forename 1JanetDate term of office ends/ended21/05/2018
Forename 2HelenAppointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameRigg
Mrs Karen Silcocks, Appointed on: 22/05/2014, Term of office end: 21/05/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment22/05/2014
Forename 1KarenDate term of office ends/ended21/05/2018
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameSilcocks
Mrs Jacqueline Barnfield, Appointed on: 25/11/2014, Term of office end: 24/11/2018
TitleMrsDate of appointment25/11/2014
Forename 1JacquelineDate term of office ends/ended24/11/2018
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameBarnfield
Mrs Alessandra Desbottes, Appointed on: 09/10/2015, Term of office end: 08/10/2019
TitleMrsDate of appointment09/10/2015
Forename 1AlessandraDate term of office ends/ended08/10/2019
Forename 2Appointing bodyElected by school staff
SurnameDesbottes
Mrs Carmel Therese Ashton, Appointed on: 09/12/2015, Term of office end: 08/12/2019
TitleMrsDate of appointment09/12/2015
Forename 1CarmelDate term of office ends/ended08/12/2019
Forename 2ThereseAppointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameAshton
Mr Jeremy Tennyson, Appointed on: 09/12/2015, Term of office end: 08/12/2019
TitleMrDate of appointment09/12/2015
Forename 1JeremyDate term of office ends/ended08/12/2019
Forename 2Appointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameTennyson
Councillor James Airey, Appointed on: 26/01/2017, Term of office end: 26/01/2021
TitleCouncillorDate of appointment26/01/2017
Forename 1JamesDate term of office ends/ended26/01/2021
Forename 2Appointing bodyAppointed by GB/board
SurnameAirey


Historic (left within past 12 months)

Chair of Governors
No data
Governors
Mr Philip Solloway, Appointed on: 04/10/2013, Term of office end: 21/03/2017
TitleMrDate of appointment04/10/2013
Forename 1PhilipDate term of office ends/ended21/03/2017
Forename 2Appointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameSolloway
Dr Isabel Andrea Mary O'Donovan, Appointed on: 23/01/2013, Term of office end: 22/01/2017
TitleDrDate of appointment23/01/2013
Forename 1IsabelDate term of office ends/ended22/01/2017
Forename 2Andrea MaryAppointing bodyElected by parents
SurnameO'Donovan
Release version: 7.8.0
Release date: 16/03/2017